OPENWORLD
Download

Survival

Moving around: walk, sprint, jump and swim

Every speed and height in the game is a fixed number. Here they are, with the keys, so you know which ledge you can jump and how fast you really swim.

In short

  • You walk at 4.25 m/s and sprint at 5.61 m/s (Ctrl), but you need at least 30 food points to sprint.
  • You step up a ledge of 0.75 m without jumping; a jump reaches 1.35 m: ledges of 1.25 m pass, 1.5 m is a wall.
  • Swimming goes at about 2 m/s, 4 m/s flat out (sprint forward with your eyes in water). Currents push you at about 1.4 m/s.
  • Jumping while sprinting makes you go faster than running: about 8.7 m/s, enough to cross a 4 m gap.
On this page
  1. How fast do I move?
  2. Which keys do I use?
  3. How high can I jump and climb?
  4. How does swimming work?
  5. How do I travel faster?
  6. Questions

How fast do I move?

Walking4.25 m/s
Sprinting5.61 m/s
Crouching1.36 m/s
Jump1.35 m
Step up0.75 m
Height1.83 m
Width0.44 m
Eye height1.62 m
MoveSpeed
Walk4.25 m/s
Sprint5.61 m/s
Crouch1.36 m/s
Walking jumpabout 5.1 m/s
Sprint jumpabout 8.7 m/s
Swimabout 2 m/s, 4 m/s flat out

Walking and sprinting are 4.25 and 5.61 m/s in survival with no armour: each kilogram of armour takes 0.25% off both (see weapons and armour).

Which keys do I use?

KeyAction
W A S DMove forward, left, back, right
SpaceJump. In the air with a paraglider packed: open it. In creative flight: go up
ShiftCrouch: you will not fall off an edge. In creative flight: go down
CtrlSprint
Space twiceFly in creative mode (survival has no flight)

How high can I jump and climb?

  • Step: you climb a ledge of up to 0.75 m (3 voxels) by simply walking into it, with no delay.
  • Jump: the top of your jump is 1.35 m. A ledge of 5 voxels (1.25 m) passes with 0.10 m to spare; 6 voxels (1.5 m) is a wall.
  • Holding the jump key repeats the jump every 0.4 second. Each jump adds a small push, and a sprint jump a big one in your look direction, so jumping is faster than running.
  • To go higher, build stairs, slabs or a pillar of blocks, or jump up blocks one after another.
  • A fall is safe up to 3.5 m: see health, hunger and air.

How does swimming work?

  • You swim when your body touches a liquid. Your feet alone in a puddle do not count. You float and move at about 2 m/s, and sink at 2 m/s if you do nothing.
  • Hold Space to rise (about 2 m/s) and Shift to sink.
  • Sprint forward with your eyes in water to lie flat: about 4 m/s, no sinking, and your look steers you up or down: look down to dive.
  • Push against a ledge that has room above and you hop out of the water onto it, up to two voxels above the surface.
  • Flowing water carries you downstream at about 1.4 m/s; oil, lava and wet concrete are thick and slow you to 0.7, 0.35 and 0.46 m/s at most. Swimming costs a little food.

How do I travel faster?

  • Ride: tame a horse (an apple or sugar), a kangaroo (wheat), a bear (honey) or a behemoth (a hay bale), put a saddle on it (5 hides and an iron ingot), right click to mount, F to get off. Ctrl gallops; the kangaroo jumps very high. See taming and riding.
  • Sail: a boat crosses lakes and seas; later an electric boat goes without rowing.
  • Glide: a paraglider brings you down from any height, a wingsuit glides fast along cliffs (see paraglider and base jump).
  • Fly: the giant pearlwing of the Moon, saddled, flies you anywhere, even back on the Earth.

Questions

How fast do I run?

You walk at 4.25 m/s and sprint at 5.61 m/s. A sprint jump is faster, about 8.7 m/s.

How high can I jump?

Up to 1.35 m: a 5-voxel (1.25 m) ledge passes, a 6-voxel (1.5 m) ledge does not.

Why can I not sprint?

Your food is under 30 points. Eat and it comes back.

Updated